Programme

The program consists of oral sessions of contributed papers running in parallel in three different theatres and of two invited lectures. In addition, an exhibition brings together some of the world leading manufacturers of laser equipment for fluid flow research.

Two dinners are organized which provide the opportunity for scientist to join together in friendly and typical environment.





MONDAY, JUNE 26

Registration
      Foyer of Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation,
      Av. de Berna, 1000 Lisbon - PT (Phone 351-21-793 5131)
      Monday, June 26 08:15-17:30

WELCOMING REMARKS
      09:00-09:10 - Amphitheatre 2
      D.F.G. Durão, R.J. Adrian

KEYNOTE LECTURE:
09:10-09:50      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: K.Hishida
Transport phenomena in the cardiovascular system related to vascular diseases - Kazuo Tanishita

SESSION 1: TURBULENCE MEASUREMENTS I
09:50-11:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: L. Djenidi, G. Romano

SESSION 2: TWO-PHASE FLOWS I
09:50-11:00      Room 1
Chairs: J. Borée, L. Azevedo

SESSION 3: NON-ISOTHERMAL SYSTEMS
09:50-11:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: A. M. K. Taylor, N. Nakatani


11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 4: TURBULENCE MEASUREMENTS II
11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: E. K. Longmire, A. Schröder

SESSION 5: TWO-PHASE FLOWS II
11:30-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: Y.Ikeda, M. Santini

SESSION 6: WAKES I
11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: F. de Gregório, B. Johanson


13:00 – 14:30 Lunch Break

SESSION 7: OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION I
14:30-16:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: N. Damaschke, T. Uemura

SESSION 8: RESPIRATORY FLOWS
14:30-16:00      Room 1
Chairs: C. Brücker, A. Cenedese

SESSION 9: WAKES II
14:30-16:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: A.Leder, F. Pinho


16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 10: OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION II
16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: H. Qiu, L. Büttner

SESSION 11: CIRCULATORY SYSTEMS
16:30-18:00      Room 1
Chairs: F. Onofri, H. Lienhart

SESSION 12: NOVEL MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES I
16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: W. Bachalo, G. Choi


Closure 18:00

20:00 - 23:00 Symposium Banquet at “Convento da Trindade”, Lisboa
Walking distance from Subway Station “Chiado”


TUESDAY, JUNE 27

SESSION 13: PIV PROCEDURES
09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: J. Kompenhams, E. Tomita

SESSION 14: WALL FLOWS
09:00-11:00      Room 1
Chairs: J.C. Pereira, J. Czarske

SESSION 15: SEPARATED FLOWS
09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: J. J. Domingos, M. Escudier


11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

SESSION 16: PIV NON-CORRELATION PROCESSING
11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: H. Nobach, A. Lecuona

SESSION 17: LASER DOPPLER VELOCIMETRY
11:30-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: D. Dopheide, J. A. Fitzpatrick

SESSION 18: MIXING
11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: M. N. Nina, D. M. Marcovitch


13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

SESSION 19: MANUFACTURERS TECHNICAL SESSION
14:30-15:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: C. Tropea, K. Hishida


    15:30 – 15:50 Coffee Break

    SESSION 20: PIV OPTICAL SYSTEMS
    15:50-18:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: M. P. Arroyo, M. Oliveira

    SESSION 21: PLANAR VELOCIMETRY
    15:50-18:00      Room 1
    Chairs: D. Hart, T. Obokata

    SESSION 22: VORTICAL FLOWS
    15:50-18:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: B. Lecordier, H. J. Sung


    Closure 18:00


    WEDNESDAY, JUNE 28

    SESSION 23: MICROFLUID MECHANICS
    09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: S.T. Wereley, C. Westergaard

    SESSION 24: ENGINE FLOWS
    09:00-11:00      Room 1
    Chairs: J. M. Desantes, T. Obokata, J. M. Mendes-Lopes

    SESSION 25: JET FLOWS I
    09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: J. Haertig, F. Scarano


    11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

    SESSION 26: PIV PROCESSING I
    11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: J. F. Meyers, J. Soria

    SESSION 27: FUEL INJECTION SPRAYS
    11:30-13:00      Room 1
    Chairs: Y. Hardalupas, G. Pitcher

    SESSION 28: JET FLOWS II
    11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: Y. Hassan, T. Kawaguchi


    13:00 – 14:30 Lunch

    KEYNOTE LECTURE:
    14:30-15:10      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: R. J. Adrian
    Quantum nanospheres for submicron particle image velocimetry - Carl Meinhart

    SESSION 29: MICRO PIV I
    15:20-16:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: C. Meinhart

    SESSION 30: PIV PROCESSING II
    15:20-16:00      Room 1
    Chairs: D. Hart, J. Soria

    SESSION 31: NOVEL MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES II
    15:20-16:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: W. Bachalo, G. Choi


    16:00 – 16:30 Coffee Break

    SESSION 32: MICRO PIV II
    16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: C. Meinhart, R. Menon

    SESSION 33: COMBUSTION DIAGNOSTICS
    16:30-18:00      Room 1
    Chairs: J. Ventura, G. Wigley

    SESSION 34: HOLOGRAPHIC AND STEREO PIV
    16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: A. Falcão, D. Stepowski


    Closure 18:00

    20:00 – 23:00 Symposium Dinner at “Páteo Alfacinha”, Lisboa
    (Buses leave hotels at 07:30PM )


    THURSDAY, JUNE 29

    SESSION 35: FLAMES
    09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: S. Gogineni, M. Costa

    SESSION 36: SPRAYS I
    09:00-11:00      Room 1
    Chairs: E. Cossali, A. Naqwi

    SESSION 37: TURBOMACHINERY
    09:00-11:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: C.Willert, C. J. Kaehler


    11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break

    SESSION 38: COMBUSTION
    11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
    Chairs: E. C. Fernandes, J. A. Griffiths

    SESSION 39: SPRAYS II
    11:30-13:00      Room 1
    Chairs: H. Chaves, J. Sousa

    SESSION 40: AERODYNAMICS FLOWS
    11:30-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
    Chairs: J. Westerweel, C. J. Kaehler


    13:00 - END OF SYMPOSIUM




     


    IN+ -
    http://in3.dem.ist.utl.pt/