The Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Lisbon, Portugal 12 - 15 July, 2004
12th International Symposium
Program


PROGRAM




SessionHourRoomChair
MONDAY, JULY 12
Session 1 - PLENARY: LEARNING FROM 20 YEARS OF PIV AND 40 YEARS OF LDA09:00-10:30Amphitheatre 2D.F.G. Durão, C. Tropea
Session 2 - HOLOGRAPHIC AND STEREO PIV10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 2K. Okamoto, E.P. Tomasini
Session 3 - TWO-PHASE FLOWS - 110:50-13:00Room 1J. Borèe, Y. Hardalupas
Session 4 - INSTRUMENTATION FOR COMBUSTION10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 3G. Wigley, Y. Levy
Session 5 - MICRO FLUIDS14:30-16:40Amphitheatre 2J. Westerweel, N.J. Lawson
Session 6 - TWO-PHASE FLOWS - 214:30-16:40Room 1Y. Hassan, N. Roth
Session 7 - NOVEL MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES14:30-16:40Amphitheatre 3W. Bachalo, E.C. Fernandes
TUESDAY, JULY 13
Session 8 - PIV OPTICAL SYSTEMS9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 2J. Kompenhans, M. Stanislas
Session 9 - NON-ISOTHERMAL SYSTEMS9:00-10:30Room 1M. Nina, Y. Kawaguchi
Session 10 - TURBOMACHINERY9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 3A. Falcão, S. Shtork
Session 11 - OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION -110:50-13:00Amphitheatre 2H. Qiu, F. Onofri
Session 12 - SCALAR DIAGNOSTICS10:50-13:00Room 1G. Mungal, J. D. Domingos
Session 13 - JET FLOWS10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 3J. Barata, S. Becker
Session 14 - MANUFACTURER'S TECHNICAL SESSION14:30-16:00Amphitheatre 2R. J. Adrian, K. Hishida
Session 15 - OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION -216:30-18:30Amphitheatre 2A. Naqwi, P. Ferrão
Session 16 - TURBULENCE MEASUREMENTS16:30-18:30Room 1L. Djenidi, G. Romano
Session 17 - ENGINES16:30-18:30Amphitheatre 3M. Yianneskis, K. Dullenkopf
WEDNESDAY, JULY 14
Session 18 - PIV: PRE- AND POST- PROCESSING9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 2M. Maeda, H. Nobach
Session 19 - MIXING9:00-10:30Room 1J. Sakakibara, F. Pinho
Session 20 - COMBUSTION9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 3N. Syred, A.L.N. Moreira
Session 21 - VORTEX FLOWS10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 2A. Schröder, J. Sousa
Session 22 - DOPPLER VELOCIMETRY -110:50-13:00Room 1D. Dopheide, D. Stepowski, B. Rinkevichyus
Session 23 - BIOMEDICAL FLOWS10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 3M. Riethmuller, A. Lecuona
Session 24 - PIV ACCURACY14:30-16:00Amphitheatre 2J. Coupland, L. Lourenço, D. Hart
Session 25 - DOPPLER VELOCIMETRY -214:30-16:00Room 1J. F. Meyers, N. Nakatani
Session 26 - FREE SURFACE FLOWS14:30-16:00Amphitheatre 3J. Ventura, M. Escudier
Session 27 - PIV: HIGHER ORDER METHODS16:30-18:00Amphitheatre 2C. Westergaard, A. Cenedese, C. Willert
Session 28 - WALL FLOWS – 116:30-18:00Room 1R. Simpson, C.J. Kaehler, R. Karlsson
Session 29 - AUTOMOTIVE FLOWS16:30-18:00Amphitheatre 3R. Menon, J. A. Fitzpatrick
THURSDAY, JULY 15
Session 30 - FLAMES9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 2M. Costa, J. Nogueira
Session 31 - WALL FLOWS - 29:00-10:30Room 1A. Martinuzzi, J. L. Palma, R. Neves, N. Paone
Session 32 - COMPRESSIBLE FLOWS9:00-10:30Amphitheatre 3A. Boutier, F. Scarano
Session 33 - ENGINE SPRAYS10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 2T. Obokata, Mendes-Lopes
Session 34 - SEPARATED FLOWS10:50-13:00Room 1A. Leder, H. J. Sung, R. Maia
Session 35 - AERODYNAMIC VORTICAL FLOWS10:50-13:00Amphitheatre 3P. Millan, A. Aroussi, J. Czarske


MONDAY, JULY 12


SESSION 1: PLENARY: LEARNING FROM 20 YEARS OF PIV AND 40 YEARS OF LDA
09:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: D.F.G. Durão, C. Tropea


SESSION 2: HOLOGRAPHIC AND STEREO PIV
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: K. Okamoto, E.P. Tomasini


SESSION 3: TWO-PHASE FLOWS - 1
10:50-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: J. Borèe, Y. Hardalupas


SESSION 4: INSTRUMENTATION FOR COMBUSTION
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: G. Wigley, Y. Levy


SESSION 5: MICRO FLUIDS
14:30-16:40      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: J. Westerweel, N.J. Lawson


SESSION 6: TWO-PHASE FLOWS - 2
14:30-16:40      Room 1
Chairs: Y. Hassan, N. Roth


SESSION 7: NOVEL MEASUREMENT TECHNIQUES
14:30-16:40      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: W. Bachalo, E.C. Fernandes

TUESDAY, JULY 13


SESSION 8: PIV OPTICAL SYSTEMS
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: J. Kompenhans, M. Stanislas


SESSION 9: NON-ISOTHERMAL SYSTEMS
9:00-10:30      Room 1
Chairs: M. Nina, Y. Kawaguchi


SESSION 10: TURBOMACHINERY
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: A. Falcão, S. Shtork


SESSION 11: OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION -1
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: H. Qiu, F. Onofri


SESSION 12: SCALAR DIAGNOSTICS
10:50-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: G. Mungal, J. D. Domingos


SESSION 13: JET FLOWS
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: J. Barata, S. Becker


SESSION 14: MANUFACTURER'S TECHNICAL SESSION
14:30-16:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: R. J. Adrian, K. Hishida


SESSION 15: OPTICAL PARTICLE CHARACTERIZATION -2
16:30-18:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: A. Naqwi, P. Ferrão


SESSION 16: TURBULENCE MEASUREMENTS
16:30-18:30      Room 1
Chairs: L. Djenidi, G. Romano


SESSION 17: ENGINES
16:30-18:30      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: M. Yianneskis, K. Dullenkopf

WEDNESDAY, JULY 14


SESSION 18: PIV: PRE- AND POST- PROCESSING
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: M. Maeda, H. Nobach


SESSION 19: MIXING
9:00-10:30      Room 1
Chairs: J. Sakakibara, F. Pinho


SESSION 20: COMBUSTION
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: N. Syred, A.L.N. Moreira


SESSION 21: VORTEX FLOWS
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: A. Schröder, J. Sousa


SESSION 22: DOPPLER VELOCIMETRY -1
10:50-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: D. Dopheide, D. Stepowski, B. Rinkevichyus

  • Novel Technique for LDV Burst Signal Frequency Estimation
    C. Fechtmann, T. Wedemeyer, M. Raithel
    [download paper]
  • Dual Burst Wavelet LDA Processor Implemented and Tested on Real Flows
    W.K. Harteveld, R.F. Mudde, H.E.A. Van den Akker
    [download paper]
  • A Comparison of Correlation Slotting and Sample-and-Hold for Determination of Cross Power Spectra From LDV Measurements
    L. Simon, J.A. Fitzpatrick, F. Kerhervé, P. Jordan
    [download paper]
  • Highly Spatial Resolved Measurements of Turbulent Boundary Layers by a Laser Doppler Velocity Profile Sensor
    L. Büttner, K. Shirai, T. Razik, J. Czarske, H. Müller, D. Dopheide, S. Becker, H. Lienhart, F. Durst
    [download paper]
  • Air velocity Sensors’ Calibration Intercomparison using LDA as standards
    J.R. Sánchez, H. Müller, I. Care, Y. Cordier-Duperray, J.M. Seynhaeve
    [download paper]
  • Evaluation of Acoustic Velocity in Mean Flow by Laser Doppler Velocimetry
    R. Boucheron, J.-C. Valière, P. Herzog, H. Bailliet, J.-P. Dalmont
    [download paper]


SESSION 23: BIOMEDICAL FLOWS
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: M. Riethmuller, A. Lecuona


SESSION 24: PIV ACCURACY
14:30-16:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: J. Coupland, L. Lourenço, D. Hart


SESSION 25: DOPPLER VELOCIMETRY -2
14:30-16:00      Room 1
Chairs: J. F. Meyers, N. Nakatani


SESSION 26: FREE SURFACE FLOWS
14:30-16:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: J. Ventura, M. Escudier


SESSION 27: PIV: HIGHER ORDER METHODS
16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: C. Westergaard, A. Cenedese, C. Willert


SESSION 28: WALL FLOWS – 1
16:30-18:00      Room 1
Chairs: R. Simpson, C.J. Kaehler, R. Karlsson


SESSION 29: AUTOMOTIVE FLOWS
16:30-18:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: R. Menon, J. A. Fitzpatrick

THURDAY, JULY 15


SESSION 30: FLAMES
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: M. Costa, J. Nogueira


SESSION 31: WALL FLOWS - 2
9:00-10:30      Room 1
Chairs: A. Martinuzzi, J. L. Palma, R. Neves, N. Paone


SESSION 32: COMPRESSIBLE FLOWS
9:00-10:30      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: A. Boutier, F. Scarano


SESSION 33: ENGINE SPRAYS
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 2
Chairs: T. Obokata, Mendes-Lopes


SESSION 34: SEPARATED FLOWS
10:50-13:00      Room 1
Chairs: A. Leder, H. J. Sung, R. Maia


SESSION 35: AERODYNAMIC VORTICAL FLOWS
10:50-13:00      Amphitheatre 3
Chairs: P. Millan, A. Aroussi, J. Czarske



 


IN+ -
http://in3.dem.ist.utl.pt/